ADMIN: TEAMS AND THEMES

Orange County Chapter

Native plants are the foundation of local biodiversity and healthy habitats

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President
2024-2025
ELIZABETH WALLACE

Vice President
2024-2025
REBECCA CROWE

Treasurer
2023-2024
OPEN

Recording Secretary
2023-2024
LESLEY BINDLOSS

Director
2023-2024
BRAD JENKINS

Director
2023-2024

LAURA CAMP

Director
2024-2025
RON VANDERHOFF

Director
2024-2025
GABRIEL VERDUZCO

Director
2024-2025
SUNNY SAROA

Director
2023-2024
JONATHAN FRANK

Director
2024-2025

MEL LETTERMAN

Director
2024-2025
IRINA ENSMINGER

Director
2023-2024
LEWIS MARCHAND

Director
2024-2025
DAPHNE CHRISTLE

Director
2024-2025
TRACEY DASCHBACH

PLANT SCIENCE COMMITTEE
know where plants were, are, could be and why


Chairperson:  RON VANDERHOFF
Field Trips:  JONATHAN FRANK (team lead), RON VANDERHOFF, EMILE FIESLER, RACHEL WHITT, JONATHAN ROBBINS, SANDY LEATHERMAN
O’Neill Grant 2023:  SUNNY SAROA (team lead), GREG VOSE, ALEJANDRA SOTO, REBECCA CROWE, ROBIN MATTHEWS
Rare Plants:  FRED ROBERTS (team lead), BOB ALLEN, RON VANDERHOFF, MIKE SIMPSON, SANDY LEATHERMAN
OC Parks Vascular Plant Checklists:  In collaboration with the UC Irvine Herbarium
Traveler’s Grant:  RON VANDERHOFF, SUNNY SAROA, DAN SONGSTER

CONSERVATION COMMITTEE
protect our wildlands


Chairperson:  OPEN
At Large Member:  REBECCA CROWE, ELIZABETH WALLACE, CHRISTOPHER GORT, ELIZABETH TAYLOR
Emergent Invasive Plants:  RON VANDERHOFF (lead), DAVID PRYOR (Bolsa Chica Conservancy), MATT MAJOR (OC Parks), JOAN MILLER, CHRISTOPHER GORT

CNPS State Conservation Liaison:  ELIZABETH TAYLOR

 

GARDENING COMMITTEE
build nature gardens in every neighborhood


Chairperson:  OPEN

Garden Tour 2024:  IRINA ENSMINGER (team lead), ROBIN HUBER, SARAH JAYNE, DORI ITO, JENNIFER BEATTY, LAURA CAMP, JENNIFER MABLEY, MABEL ALAZARD, LORI WHALEN, LAURA CURRAN
School Gardens & Acorn Grant:  ELIZABETH WALLACE, DAN SONGSTER, RON VANDERHOFF
Horticulture Grant:  DAN SONGSTER, RON VANDERHOFF, ELIZABETH WALLACE
Homeowner Associations:  ELIZABETH WALLACE
City Public Works Dept. Outreach:  ELIZABETH WALLACE (team lead), REBECCA CROWE, LAURA CAMP, LESLEY BINDLOSS, TINA CREMER

PUBLIC EVENTS
participate, learn, improve, and have fun


Programs
    Presenter Procurement:  RON VANDERHOFF, ELIZABETH WALLACE, GABRIEL VERDUZCO, SUNNY SAROA, MEL LETTERMAN, DAPHNE CHRISTLE
    Greeters:  DORI ITO, JENNIFER BEATTY
    Tech Support:  SUNNY SAROA
    Murray Center Liaison:
  ELIZABETH WALLACE
    Duck Club Liaison:  DAPHNE CHRISTLE   
    Zoom:  SUNNY SAROA
Outreach Events:  DAPHNE CHRISTLE (team lead), JENNIFER MABLEY, ELIZABETH WALLACE, LESLEY BINDLOSS
Online Book Sales:  JENNIFER MABLEY
In Person Sales:  JENNIFER MABLEY
Inventory, Equipment, Supplies:  BRAD JENKINS

COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE
present intriguing, curated, useful information


Communication Coordinator:  ELIZABETH WALLACE
E-Newsletter (via Luminate):  TRACEY DASCHBACH (lead), THEA GAVIN, DAN SONGSTER
Website:  BRAD JENKINS, RICH SCHILK, SUNNY SAROA
Instagram/Facebook:  GABRIEL VERDUZCO (lead), MEL LETTERMAN, ELIZABETH WALLACE
Buckwheat Brings Butterflies Blog:  ELIZABETH WALLACE

ADMINISTRATION


Membership Administrator:  TRACEY DASCHBACH
Includes Luminate membership system
Chapter Council Representatives:  SUNNY SAROA, MEL LETTERMAN
Bylaws, Handbook, Org Chart Guardians:  OPEN